Accident Cessna 150H N23280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372896

Date:Thursday 11 June 1987
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N23280
MSN: 8845
Total airframe hrs:4634 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porterville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Susanville, CA (KSVE)
Destination airport:Long Beach, CA (KLBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CESSNA 150H COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN AFTER A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT STATED HIS TANKS WERE INDICATING 1/4 WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE 'MISJUDGED LANDING SPEED AND ELEVATION' AND WHEN HE TURNED TO AVOID POWER LINES, THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE PILOT ALSO INDICATED THAT HIS SPOUSE HAD PASSED AWAY TWO MONTHS PRIOR AND THAT HE WAS UNDER A GREAT DEAL OF STRESS. THE PILOT STATED, ' MY JUDGEMENT CAPABILITIES WERE SIMPLY NOT WITH ME 100% THAT DAY.' THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED BY THE COUNTY SHERIFF AND IT WAS DISCOVERED THAT THERE WAS NO FUEL PRESENT IN THE FUEL TANKS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE AIRCRAFT FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED THE NIGHT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA233

Location