Accident Greco Bruno DOLPHIN 1 N51PJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372903

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1987
Time:08:32 LT
Type:Greco Bruno DOLPHIN 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51PJ
MSN: GB-007
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ACFT STALLED DURING THE FLARE TO TOUCHDOWN, LANDED HARD, & COLLAPSED THE RT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA175

Location