Accident Cessna 150L N6528G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372907

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1987
Time:14:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Mid-columbia Flying Club
Registration: N6528G
MSN: 15072028
Total airframe hrs:5707 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:The Dalles, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madras, OR (S33)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT'S INSTRUCTOR BECAME SERIOUSLY ILL AFTER THE FIRST LEG OF A DUAL, CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. ANOTHER INSTRUCTOR/PILOT EXAMINER SIGNED OFF ON THE STUDENT PILOT'S LOGBOOK TO RETURN SOLO TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THE INSTRUCTOR/PILOT EXAMINER FAILED TO ASSURE THAT THE STUDENT WAS QUALIFIED FOR THIS, HER FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY, THAT A FLIGHT PLAN HAD BEEN FILED, OR THAT ADEQUATE WEATHER CONDITIONS EXISTED FOR THIS FLIGHT. THE STUDENT PILOT STATED SHE WAS NERVOUS AND SHE HAD NOT RECEIVED TRAINING ON VOR/RADIO OPERATION. AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, GUSTING CROSSWINDS WERE PRESENT. ON SHORT FINAL THE AIRCRAFT STALLED STRIKING THE GROUND NOSE FIRST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87FA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87FA112

Location