Accident De Havilland BEAVER U-6A N123PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372908

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1987
Time:13:00 LT
Type:De Havilland BEAVER U-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123PG
MSN: 1307
Total airframe hrs:11704 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparrevohn, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sparrevohn, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN HE ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR. THE ACFT STALLED AND CRASHED ON THE GRAVEL BAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87DAG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87DAG02