Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5552W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372909

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1987
Time:08:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Steve Mays & Mark Chaffin
Registration: N5552W
MSN: 28-643
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:6332 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norman, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD CAUSING A VIBRATION IN THE ENGINE AREA, AND SOME LOSS OF RUDDER CONTROL. THE PILOT FLEW BY THE TOWER AND THE TOWER INDICATED EVERYTHING LOOKED OK. ON LANDING ROLL THE NOSE GEAR FAILED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA138

Location