Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N27424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372912

Date:Monday 8 June 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N27424
MSN: 2066
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-145B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hope, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD LAST STUDENT CERTIFICATE AND MEDICAL IN 1978. ON THIS FLIGHT WITH PASSENGER, TAKEOFF WAS MADE FROM ROUGH HAY MEADOW, 1372 FEET LONG. WHEN AIRPLANE COULD NOT CLIMB OVER POWERLINE AT END OF MEADOW, PILOT DECIDED TO FLY UNDER POWERLINE. RIGHT WING STRUCK POWER POLE. AIRPLANE THEN COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87FA121

Location