Accident Beechcraft V35B N55KP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372913

Date:Monday 8 June 1987
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55KP
MSN: D-9173
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lexington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fredricksburg, VA
Destination airport:Dothan, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED ROUGH TERRAIN AND IMPACTED TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING ATTEMPT IN A FIELD. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE HAD LOST PWR AT 8,500 FT MSL. POST-ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE #1 CYL BARREL HAD CRACKED AND SEPARATED NEAR THE CYL HEAD. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE BARREL REVEALED THAT IT WAS NOT MANUFACTURED ACCORDING TO THE MFR'S SPECS. FAA AD 86-13-04 APPLIED TO THIS ENGINE AND CYL BARREL, AND HAD BEEN COMPLIED WITH 41 HOURS PRIOR TO THE CYL FAILURE. THE AD REQUIRED RECURRING VISUAL EXAM AND PRESSURE CKS FOR CRACKS EVERY 50 HOURS UNTIL 440-490 HRS TOTAL OPERATING TIME (TT). THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REBUILT BY THE MFR IN FEB 86, AND HAD 214 HRS TT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA162

Location