Accident Cessna 172G N3644L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372916

Date:Monday 8 June 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3644L
MSN: 17253813
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Steubenville, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charleston, WV (CRW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PIC RPTED HE FLEW OVER AIRPORT AND NOTED WIND DIRECTION AS 290-300 DEGREES ON WIND INDICATOR. HE ENTERED DOWNWIND FOR RWY 31 AT UNCONTROLLED FIELD. NORMAL APPROACH FLOWN WITH FULL FLAPS ON FINAL WITH LEFT CROSSWIND CORRECTION. ABOUT 30-40 FEET ABOVE RWY, ACFT QUIT FLYING AND DROPPED. PIC SAID HE RECOVERED JUST ABOVE RWY. GUST LIFTED LEFT WING, AND RIGHT WING TIP SCRAPED RWY. PIT, 23 MILES EAST, HAD WIND 240/15G21. OWNERS MANUAL STATES USE MIN FLAP SETTING IN STRONG CROSSWINDS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA165

Location