Accident Piper PA-28-180 N3923R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372917

Date:Monday 8 June 1987
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3923R
MSN: 285831
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:2225 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Franklin, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairsville, GA (46A)
Destination airport:Asheville, NC (W44)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 17 INCH PORTION OF ONE OF THE PROP BLADES FRACTURED AND SEPARATED FROM THE 76 INCH DIA PROP WHILE THE ACFT WAS AT CRUISE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE POST. EXAMINATION OF THE PROP REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF FILIFORM CORROSION ACROSS THE BACKS OF BOTH BLADES. METALLURGICAL ANALYSIS OF THE FRACTURE SURFACE REVEALED THAT THE FRACTURE ORIGINATED AT A CORROSION PIT ON THE BLADE BACK. TOTAL TIME OF THE PROP WAS 2225 HRS, THE PROP WAS RECONDITIONED BY THE MFR 1241 HRS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE MFR RECOMMENDS THAT THIS MODEL PROP BE RECONDITIONED EVERY 1000 HRS. THE ORIGINAL RECONDITIONING PROCEDURE SPECIFIED ANODIZING THE PROP AND PAINTING WITH LAQUER AFTER REPAIR. EXAMINATION OF THE PROP INDICATES THAT THIS WAS DONE. THE MFR HAS SINCE REVISED THE RECONDITIONING PROCEDURE TO USE A CHEMICAL CONVERSION COATING INSTEAD. THE MFR SPECIFIES THAT THE PROP BE FREQUENTLY WIPED WITH AN OILY RAG BETWEEN RECONDITIONINGS TO ASSIST IN CORROSION PREVENTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA169

Location