Accident Piper PA-28-151 N7678F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372918

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Instrument Flying Service
Registration: N7678F
MSN: 28-7715236
Total airframe hrs:2516 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grove City, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jamestown, NY
Destination airport:Grove City, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LND AT NIGHT, THE ACFT STALLED. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE ACFT 'JUST DROPPED.' IT STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RWY. DRG IMPACT, ALL THREE GEAR COLLAPSED, THE RGT MAIN SPAR WAS DAMAGED & THE LOWER 2/3 OF THE FIREWALL WAS WRINKLED & BENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA165

Location