Accident Cessna 152 N49384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372919

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Cothron Aviaiton
Registration: N49384
MSN: 15281227
Total airframe hrs:2132 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brownwood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE FAILED DURING CRUISE FLIGHT DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE FORCED LANDING TO A PASTURE THE RIGHT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER HIT A TREE AND A LIMB BECAME JAMMED BETWEEN THE STABILIZER AND THE ELEVATOR JAMMING IT IN THE FULL NOSE DOWN POSITION. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AT TOUCH DOWN AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA136

Location