Accident Cessna 172N N733UP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372920

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Robert Kent Chandler
Registration: N733UP
MSN: 17268561
Total airframe hrs:1360 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salcha, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salcha, AK
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INDECISIVE DURING HIS ATTEMPTED TAKEOFF. HE FIRST ELECTED TO ABORT THE EFFORT, THEN CHANGED HIS MIND AND ADDED FULL POWER TO CONTINUE THE TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE ROSE A FEW FEET OFF THE RIVER BAR BEFORE STALLING AND CRASHING INTO THE RIVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA075

Location