Accident Beechcraft C35 N1931D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372921

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35
Owner/operator:James S.michelsen
Registration: N1931D
MSN: D3204
Total airframe hrs:5289 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baraboo, WI (C85)
Destination airport:Spender, IA (KSPW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG, PIC FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND SWERVED OFF THE RWY. LDG GEAR COLLAPSED AND ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. WITNESSES SAID PLT AND PAX WERE BEHAVING IRRATIONALLY PRIOR TO LVF DEPARTURE APT. PIC LEFT THE SCENE OF ACCIDENT AND TWO DAYS TRANSPIRED BEFORE AUTHORITIES WERE NOTIFIED. THE PLT AND PAX WERE ARRESTED THE FOLLOWING WEEK FOR POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHENALIA AND DRUGS. AT THE TIME OF ARREST THE POLICE REPORTED THEY APPEARED TO BE UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF DRUGS. THE PLT ADMITTED HE WAS A DRUG USER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA123

Location