Accident Piper PA-28-151 N9232K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372922

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9232K
MSN: 287615186
Total airframe hrs:4881 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aurora, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aurora, OR (3S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT AT ABOUT 500 FEET AGL FOR A TOUCH AND GO, A LOSS OF POWER OCCURRED. FORCED LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO A ROUGH FIELD WHERE THE LEFT WING STRUCK A SMALL TREE. THE AIRCRAFT SPUN AROUND AND THE NOSE GEAR AND MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT'S ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER FOUR EXHAUST VALVE FAILED AT THE STEM. THE TOTAL TIME ON THE ENGINE WAS BEYOND THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDED OVERHAUL TIME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA110

Location