Accident Cessna 152 N48935,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372923

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:15:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Computer Flight Inst. Inc.
Registration: N48935
MSN: 15281059
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1923 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Stevensville, MD (W29
Destination airport:(KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT, WHO HAD APPROXIMATELY 47 HOURS IN THE AIRCRAFT AND APPROXIMATELY 8 HOURS AS PILOT-IN-COMMAND, STATED THAT AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 33R THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS 190 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87DIG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87DIG05

Location