Accident Cessna 182 N7426Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372926

Date:Sunday 7 June 1987
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7426Q
MSN: 18261066
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:4384 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vera Cruz, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ocean City, NJ
Destination airport:Benton, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE EN ROUTE AT 3500 FT, THE ENG BEGAN TO VIBRATE. ABOUT 1 MIN LATER, OIL STARTED COVERING THE WINDSHIELD & THE COCKPIT BEGAN FILLING WITH SMOKE. HE SHUT DOWN THE ENG & LOOKED FOR A PLACE TO LAND. BEFORE LANDING, HE RESTARTED THE ENG, BUT THE OIL & SMOKE BECAME WORSE, SO HE SHUT IT DOWN AGAIN. WHILE LANDING IN A FARMER'S FIELD, THE LANDING GEAR HIT AN UNSEEN FURROW & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #5 PISTON HAD FAILED, WHICH RESULTED IN A PUNCTURED CASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA162