ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372929
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 7 June 1987 |
Time: | 10:45 LT |
Type: | Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | Embry-riddle Aeronautical Uni. |
Registration: | N109ER |
MSN: | 172 76480 |
Total airframe hrs: | 2112 hours |
Engine model: | LYCOMING O-320-D2J |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Tallahassee, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Alma, GA (KAMG) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXIING TO TAKE OFF THE LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH AN UTILITY POLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | MIA87LA174 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA87LA174
Location