Accident Cessna 172N N5240E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372931

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Air Marion, Inc.
Registration: N5240E
MSN: 17271791
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1011 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marion, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON FINAL APRX HE DID NOT FLARE SOON ENOUGH AND THE NOSEWHEEL 'HIT THE RWY HARD.: HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ACFT 'BALLOONED UP' AND HE ATTEMPTED TO 'FLARE OUT AGAIN WITHOUT SUCCESS. ' ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT BOUNCED UP AND DOWN AN ADDITIONAL THREE TIMES BEFORE HE 'COULD GET CONTROL OVER IT.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA107

Location