Accident Bellanca 14-13-2 N86789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372932

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86789
MSN: 1150
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4-150-B3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rancho Calif, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perris, CA
Destination airport:Temecula, CA (2L0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO DETERIORATING WX ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLT. HE STATED THAT THERE WAS A X-WIND FROM THE LEFT WHEN HE LANDED ON RWY 30. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF THE RWY & ONE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR MIRED IN SOFT SOIL. THE ACFT THEN GROUND LOOPED & NOSED OVER. AN FAA INSPECTOR RPRTD THERE WAS A QUARTERINGTAIL WIND. APRX 31 MI NW AT RIVERSIDE, CA, THE 1655 WIND WAS FROM 290 DEG AT 13 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA232