Accident Cessna 150G N8612J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372934

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:12:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Charles T.whelan
Registration: N8612J
MSN: 15066512
Total airframe hrs:3463 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:College Station, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Giddings, TX (62H)
Destination airport:College Station, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SHAKE SO VIOLENTLY THAT HE COULD NOT SEE THE PANEL OR CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT. DURING LANDING ROLL IT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE NOSE AND RIGHT MAIN GEAR WHEELS DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO AN INVERTED POSITION AND STOPPED. THE PILOT STATED THAT BEFORE STARTING OUT ON THIS FLIGHT (HIS FIRST SOLO CROSS COUNTRY) HE MADE FOUR TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS AND CONFERRED TWO DIFFERENT TIMES WITH THE OWNER-MECHANIC OF THE AIRCRAFT ABOUT A NOSE GEAR VIBRATION. IT WAS REPORTED THAT NEW BUSHINGS HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY ABOUT 50 OPERATIONAL HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE REASON FOR THE SHIMMY/VIBRATION OF THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA140