Accident Lake LA 4-200 N80111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372936

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Lake LA 4-200
Owner/operator:Baron, Paul
Registration: N80111
MSN: 1064
Total airframe hrs:1357 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-AIB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fife Lake, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cadillac, MI (KCAD)
Destination airport:Boyne City, MI (D83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ENGINE STARTED TO RUN ROUGH WHILE IN CRUISE FLT. AFTER ALL EFFORTS TO SMOOTH IT OUT FAILED, THE PLT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON FIFE LAKE. THE ACFT LANDED NORMALLY FOLLOWED BY A LOUD NOISE AND WATER STARTED TO ENTER THE COCKPIT. THE ACFT SANK IN 25-30 FEET OF WATER. THE PLT DID NOT HAVE A SEA PLANE RATING AND ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE ACFT LOST POWER AND DROPPED 'ABRUPTLY AND SLAMMED INTO THE LAKE.' INVESTIGATION DID NOT REVEAL THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DEM07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DEM07

Location