Accident Bushby Mustang II N84HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372938

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MUS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bushby Mustang II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84HM
MSN: MII-1145
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cocoa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT. IT THEN DEPARTED THE RWY, COLLIDED WITH A TAXIWAY MARKER SIGN & CAME TO REST.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA172

Location