Accident Piper PA-18 N8118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372939

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8118
MSN: 18-6435
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:1885 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Speculator, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD BEEN PRACTICING SHORT WATER TAKEOFFS WITH FULL FLAPS. AFTER SVCG THE ACFT WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL, HE BEGAN A TAKEOFF WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS & GOT THE FLOAT PLANE ON THE STEP. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS APPLYING FULL FLAPS, THE ACFT ENCTRD A GUST OF WIND. HE BELIEVED THAT AT THAT TIME, HE 'DID NOT CLICK IN FULL FLAPS' BUT EASED OFF THE FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT STALLED & CONTACTED THE WATER, DAMAGING THE LEFT WING TIP, LEFT REAR PONTOON STRUT & THE HORIZONTAL PONTOON SPREADER BARS. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 15 GUSTING 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA161

Location