Accident Cessna 150L N10566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372941

Date:Saturday 6 June 1987
Time:09:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Maui Flight School
Registration: N10566
MSN: 15074913
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4578 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huelo, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kahului, HI (OGG)
Destination airport:Hana, HI (HNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL PLEASURE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND EVENTUALLY QUIT. THE PLT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A PINEAPPLE FIELD WHERE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN AND NOSED OVER. THE ACFT WAS FOUND TO HAVE APRX HALF A GALLON OF FUEL IN THE ENTIRE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS NOTED DURING AN ENGINE RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT STATED AFTER THE ACC THAT HE ESTIMATED FROM TANK OBSERCATION THAT THE ACFT CONTAINED ABOUT 10 GALS OF FUEL. THE PLTS HANDBOOK STATES THAT 3.5 GALS ARE UNUSABLE. THE PLT NOTED ON PREFLT THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE READ FULL AND THE RT READ EMPTY. AN FAA INSPECTOR NOTED AFTER THE ACC THAT FUEL WAS RUNNING OUT OF THE LEFT FUEL VENT. THE WING SHOWED EVIDENCE OF IN FLT LEAKAGE. THE ACFT HAD A HISTORY OF A FUEL VENT LEAK. THE ACFT FLEW APRX 3/4 OF AN HOUR ON THE ACC FLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA227

Location