Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2846N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372942

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:21:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pensacola Navy Flying Club,
Registration: N2846N
MSN: 28-7990490
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greer, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pensacola, FL (KPNS)
Destination airport:Greer, SC (KGSP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ENGINE QUIT DURING DESCENT FOR LANDING. PIC LNDED IN FIELD, LEFT WING STRUCK TREE AND WAS SEPARATED FROM ACFT. PIC RPTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS. ON POST CRASH EXAM ENG RAN PROPERLY AND RIGHT WING FUEL QUANTITY SYS WAS OPERABLE. NO FUEL STAINS WERE SEEN ON THE ACFT. PRE FLT FUEL CONSUMPTION ESTIMATE PROVIDED BY PIC MATCHED PILOT HANDBOOK PERFORMANCE CHARTS. PIC STATED THAT FUEL TANKS WERE FILLED PRIOR TO DEPARTURE BUT WERE NOT COMPLETELY FULL. STATED USEABLE FUEL CAPACITY IS BASED ON FUEL NEARLY FLOWING OUT OF FUEL FILLER HOLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA159