Accident Cessna 172P N65994,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372943

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Galvin Ying Service, Inc.
Registration: N65994
MSN: 17275942
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:1385 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A LANDING ON A 2650 FT LONG RUNWAY IN A 11-18 KNOT QUARTERING TAILWIND CONDITION. HE FLEW THE FINAL APPROACH TOO FAST AND FLARED PREMATURELY. THE ACFT FLOATED DOWN THE RWY, LANDED HARD AND BOUNCED TWICE. THE PLT LOST CONTROL AND THE ACFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RWY. THE LEFT WING WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED ON IMPACT WITH A POLE ON THE SIDE OF THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA113

Location