Accident Bell 206L N120RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372944

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Paramont Aviation
Registration: N120RM
MSN: 46608
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4320 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Washington, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Washington, NY
Destination airport:East Hampton, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT OF A BELL 206L MADE A DOWNWIND TKOF WITH THE ACFT LOADED MORE THAN 100 LBS OVER THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS TKOF WEIGHT. AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROX 100 FT, WHILE COMPLYING WITH NOISE ABATEMENT TKOF PROCEDURES, THE PLT EXPERIENCED DECREASING MAIN ROTOR RPM AND A LOW ROTOR RPM WARNING HORN. HE ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE LNDG PAD, HOWEVER, LNDD 200 FT SHORT. THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE AFTER STRIKING A PARKED CAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA164

Location