Accident Beechcraft B35 N7973D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372946

Date:Friday 5 June 1987
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7973D
MSN: 5233
Total airframe hrs:3900 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keokuk, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Muscatine, IA (KMUT)
Destination airport:Houston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC RPTD A LOSS OF MANIFOLD PRESS DURING CRUISE FLT AND AN INABILITY TO MAINTAIN ALT. A FORCED LNDG WAS MADE TO THE KEOKUK ARPT, BUT THE PIC STATED HE WAS TOO HIGH AND FAST FOR A LNDG. THE PIC MADE A GO-AROUND, BUT AGAIN APPROACHED TOO FAST. ANOTHER ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO GO-AROUND, BUT AN INCREASE IN THROTTLE PRODUCED NO ADD'TL PWR. THE PIC THEN VEERED TOWARDS AN OPEN AREA TO ATTEMPT A LNDG. THE ACFT IMPACTED AN AREA OF TREES AND FELL TO THE GRND. EXAM OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE ARM WAS SLIPPING OVER THE SERRATED EDGES OF THE THROTTLE BODY SHAFT RESTRICTING FULL MOVEMENT OF THE THROTTLE SHAFT. CLOSEUP EXAM OF THIS ARM AND SHAFT REVEALED THAT THE CASTELATED NUT HAD BACKED OFF THE BOLT ALLOWING THE ARM TO LOOSEN. A COTTER PIN IS NORMALLY INSTALLED IN THE AREA OF THE CASTELATTED NUT TO PREVENT IT FROM BACKING OFF THE BOLT. THE BOLT AND NUT WERE FOUND STILL POSITIONED ON THE THROTTLE ARM, BUT THE COTTER PIN WAS NOT FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA119

Location