Accident Aeronca 11CC N4231E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372949

Date:Thursday 4 June 1987
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AR11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 11CC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4231E
MSN: 11CC120
Total airframe hrs:1302 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85 8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Inver Grove Hts, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(09Y)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A LOSS OF POWER, AIRCRAFT STALLED. ALTHOUGH POWER WAS REGAINED, AIRCRAFT CRASHED APPROX. 10 FEET EAST OF A GRASS STRIP ADJACENT TO THE SEAPLANE BASE. INSPECTION REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR ENGINE PROBLEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA138

Location