Accident Gaston/lakes BABY LAKES N32G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372950

Date:Thursday 4 June 1987
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Gaston/lakes BABY LAKES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32G
MSN: 6920A145B
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Corona Airport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE POWER REDUCED DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB PHASE OF THE TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE RUNWAY OF DEPARTURE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE AIRPORT AND NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DUG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DUG04