Accident Piper PA-28-180 N6337J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37297

Date:Saturday 31 May 1997
Time:21:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Barr Glenn Ltd
Registration: N6337J
MSN: 28-4746
Total airframe hrs:4136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:Farmingdale, NY (FRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot took off at night without obtaining a weather brief or filing a flight plan. The weather at his destination, approximately 30 miles away, included low ceilings and fog. Once airborne, the pilot immediately requested an instrument flight rules clearance to his destination and was vectored for the ILS approach. En-route, the controller questioned the pilot concerning his altitude, and before turning on final course, the pilot requested the ILS frequency for his destination. Once on the tower frequency, the controller told the pilot that the airplane was east of the final course and the pilot concurred. Nothing was heard from the pilot until he announced that he was executing a missed approach procedure. The radar track of the airplane indicated that the airplane turned to the east and was last recorded on a northeast heading at 600 feet MSL. The airplane impacted the ground on a westerly heading. The airplane's maintenance logbooks indicated the pitot static system was not tested in the previous 24 months. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any mechanical problems with the airframe and engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors to this accident were night instrument meteorological conditions with low ceiling and fog.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD97FA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD97FA079

Location