Accident Cessna 150L N6669G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 372998

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1987
Time:00:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6669G
MSN: 15072169
Total airframe hrs:3462 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose, CA (KRHV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APCH TO LAND ON RWY 31R AT NIGHT, THE ACFT FLEW TOO LOW, STRUCK TREES, THEN COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE PLT WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL WITH SERIOUS INJURIES & A BLOOD SAMPLE WAS DRAWN AT 0205 PDT. A CHECK OF HIS BLOOD SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.14%. NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL PROBLEM OF THE ACFT OR ENG WAS RPRTD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA218
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA218

Location