Accident Cessna 150M N704YK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373003

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Dahlonega Aviation
Registration: N704YK
MSN: 15078977
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1496 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dahlonega, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dahlonega, GA (9A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT IMPACTED TREES AND A HILLSIDE SHORTLY AFTER A NIGHT TAKEOFF FROM RWY 33 WHILE THE CFI WAS FLYING THE ACFT FROM THE RT SEAT. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE INTENDED TO FLY THE PATTERN TO DEMONSTRATE A LDG TO HIS STUDENT. DURING INITIAL CLIMB, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE TERRAIN AHEAD OF THE ACFT AND SUBSEQUENTLY FLEW A HDG OF 300 DEGREES USING THE DG. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY HIT TREES AND CAME TO REST NOSE-DOWN ON A HILL ABOUT 1/2 MILE DUE NORTH OF THE ARPT. THE CFI REPORTED THAT HE KNEW THE DG HAD A TENDENCY TO PRECESS EXCESSIVELY AND THAT HE HAD RESET IT PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. POST-CRASH TESTING OF THE DG REVEALED THAT IT FAILED TO OPERATE WITHIN MFR SPECS. TOTAL REPORTED OPERATING TIME ON THE UNIT SINCE NEW WAS 1460 HRS. THE ARPT WAS OBSERVED TO BE EQUIPPED WITH LIGHTS ALONG ONLY THE FIRST 1000 FT OF THE RWY. THE CFI REPORTED THAT IT WAS ACCEPTED LOCAL PRACTICE TO DEPART ONLY ON RWY 15 AT NIGHT DUE TO THE LACK OF VISUAL CUES IN THE HILLY TERRAIN TO THE NORTH OF THE ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA149

Location