Accident Piper PA-28-180D N6406J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373004

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180D
Owner/operator:Martin Guglielmo
Registration: N6406J
MSN: 28-4823
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1771 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A3A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Astatula, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brooksville, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Zephyr Hills, FL (KZPH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT BECAME DISORIENTED AND PERFORMED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT TAXIED INTO A DITCHAND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA163