Accident Cessna 150L N1418Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373008

Date:Monday 25 May 1987
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1418Q
MSN: 15072718
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3745 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrison, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Lookout, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS LANDING INTO THE WIND AND WHEN HE WAS 20 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY, THE WIND SEEMED TO SHIFT TO A TAIL WIND. THE AIRPLANE STALLED, HIT THE RUNWAY HARD AND BOUNCED. THE PILOT SAID HE PUSHED THE CONTROL WHEEL FORWARD AND THE NOSE WHEEL HIT THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. A THUNDERSTORM HIT THE AIRPORT 20 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA108

Location