Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6426W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373011

Date:Sunday 24 May 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Gary L Lambert
Registration: N6426W
MSN: 2820496
Total airframe hrs:3700 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Aransas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX (CRP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ENGINE LOST POWER WHILE ON THE DOWNWIND LEG OF THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE PILOT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN AND ATTEMPTED TO REACH THE RUNWAY. TOUCHDOWN OCCURRED ABOUT 15 FEET SHORT AND THE LANDING GEAR IMPACTED A SANDY EMBANKMENT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SLID TO A STOP ON THE SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY. NO TRASH OR WATER WAS NOTED IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. AN ADEQUATE FUEL SUPPLY WAS ON BOARD. A POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL EVIDENCE OF PREIMPACT PROBLEM. A CAUSE FOR THE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA132

Location