Accident North American AT-6D N2996Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373016

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D
Owner/operator:Scott S.burch
Registration: N2996Q
MSN: 493071
Total airframe hrs:15985 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fernandina Bch, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kissimmee, FL (KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAIL WHEEL STRUT WAS FOUND TO BE OVER SERVICED CAUSING IT TO BE EXTENDED HIGHER THAN NORMAL. THIS WOULD CAUSE THE AIRCRAFT TO BE HARDER TO STEER. ON LANDING IN A CROSS WIND THE PILOT EXPERIENCED VIBRATION OF THE TAIL WHEEL FOLLOWED BY FAILURE DUE TO TORSIONAL OVERSTRESS OF THE TAIL WHEEL BELLCRANK. TAIL WHEEL STEERING CONTROL WAS THEN LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA87LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA87LA162

Location