Accident Lake LA-4-200 N8543A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373018

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8543A
MSN: 1102
Total airframe hrs:280 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Destination airport:Kingsport, TN (KTRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LDG AT A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP HE HAD LOCATED, AFTER BEING ADVISED OF WX AT HIS INTENDED DESTINATION BY ATC. JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, HE OBSERVED A BALLOON AT MID-FIELD AND EXCUTED A GO-AROUND. DURING CLIMBOUT, HE LOST SIGHT OF THE FIELD AND CIRCLED FOR SEVERAL MINUTES AS THE WX CONDITIONS DETERIORATED. HE SUBSEQUENTLY ATTEMPTED A LDG ON A GRAVEL ROAD WHERE HE OBSERVED WIRES IN FRONT OF HIM; HE ADDED FULL PWR TO GO-AROUND AND THE AMPHIBIOUS ACFT MISSED THE WIRES TO THE FRONT, BUT A WING STRUCK A UTILITY POLE GUY WIRE. THE ACFT SPUN AROUND TO THE SIDE AND CAME TO REST NOSE-UP AGAINST A UTILITY POLE. THE PLT TOLD A STATE TROOPER THAT HE HAD ATTEMPTED THE LDG BECAUSE HE FELT HE WAS GETTING LOW ON FUEL. LATER EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED APPROX 2 GALS. OF FUEL ON BOARD. NO EVIDENCE OF LEAKAGE WAS FOUND. THE FLT ORIGINATED AT SALISBURY, MD AT APPROX 1135 EDT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA146

Location