Accident Cessna 182 N9192G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373020

Date:Saturday 23 May 1987
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9192G
MSN: 18260732
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3495 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ellington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ellington, CT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE MAKING A STANDARD LEFT TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE WIND AT THE NORTH END OF THE AIRPORT SHIFTED FROM THE SOUTHEAST TO THE NORTHWEST. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN WITH EXCESSIVE GROUND SPEED, RAN OFF THE END OF THE RWY AND CAME TO REST ON A BRIDGE USED FOR AN OVERRUN AREA. THE PLANKS ON THE BRIDGE GAVE WAY AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR FELL THROUGH THE BRIDGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC87LA153