Accident Stinson 108-2 N9796K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373022

Date:Friday 22 May 1987
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108-2
Owner/operator:Douglas Jaynes
Registration: N9796K
MSN: 1082796
Total airframe hrs:1440 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A4165 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Huntersville, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE CLOSED THE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF FROM RWY 06, AT ABOUT 400-500 FT AGL. HE SUBSEQUENTLY MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN BACK TOWARD THE ARPT TO PRACTICE A SIMULATED FORCED LDG, AND THE ACFT SINK RATE INCREASED TO A GREATER RATE THAN 'EXPECTED'. HE THEN ADDED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE ACFT IMPACTED GRASSY TERRAIN SHORT OF AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE RWY, AND SLID ABOUT 130 FEET. A POST-CRASH FIRE ENSUED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD 11 TOTAL FLT HRS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL, ALL OF WHICH WERE OBTAINED IN THIS ACFT. HE NOTED THAT THE ACFT HAD SAT UNUSED FOR THREE YEARS PRIOR TO HIS PURCHASING IT, AND THAT IT HAD RECEIVED AN ANNUAL INSPECTION A WEEK PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ENGINE CARBURETOR WAS REPORTEDLY EQUIPPED WITH A 'LEATHER-SKIRT' TYPE ACCELERATOR PUMP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA140

Location