Accident Cessna 152 N6136Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373023

Date:Friday 22 May 1987
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:St. Louis University
Registration: N6136Q
MSN: 15285160
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2553 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Clair, MO (K39)
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED ST. LOUIS DOWNTOWN-PARKS AIRPORT (CPS) ON A ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT WITH PLANNED STOPS AT ST. CLAIR MEMORIAL AIRPORT (K39), MISSOURI, AND RICHLAND MUNICIPAL AIRPORT (M034), MISSOURI. THE RETURN FLIGHT TO CPS INCLUDED ANOTHER STOP AT K39. NO REFUELING WAS PERFORMED ENROUTE, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND THE FAA. THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AFTER 3 HOURS AND 55 MINUTES OF FLIGHT TIME, AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST POWER, FORCING THE PILOT TO ATTEMPT AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER WHEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING IMPACT. A POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO FIND ANY SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF FUEL IN THE TANKS AND THERE WERE NO PRE-EXISTING DISCREPANCIES FOUND IN THE POWERPLANT TO SUGGEST AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST 3 MILES SHORT OF A SUITABLE AERODROME.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 December 1998 N6136Q Maxair Incorporated 0 Appleton, WI sub

Location