Accident Piper PA-34-200T N3980X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373027

Date:Friday 22 May 1987
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3980X
MSN: 347670013
Total airframe hrs:2807 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PLT ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT AND PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL FOLLOWED BY THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE ACFT HAD UNDERGONE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION 3 FLT HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE ANNUAL INSPECTION INCLUDED EXTENSIVE MAINTENANCE ON THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. ONE BOLT WAS FOUND TO BE MISSING FROM THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA126