Accident Cessna 152 N5215P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373030

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Dobransky Enterprises,inc.
Registration: N5215P
MSN: 15284895
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:2368 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KTKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A LNDG, THE WIND SHIFTED FROM A HEADWIND TO A LEFT CROSSWIND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & ENCTRD SOFT MUD, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87LA122

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1984 N5215P Private 0 Giddings, TX sub

Location