Accident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat N484Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373031

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Fraine Flying Svc.
Registration: N484Y
MSN: 128
Total airframe hrs:4227 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knobel, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS STRUCK BY A GUST OF WIND, AND HE LOST CONTROL. THE PIC APPLIED RT RUDDER TOWARDS A 1OFT DITCH IN AN ATT TO GET OVER IT. THE ACFT WAS TOO HEAVY TO FLY OVER THE DITCH AND THE ACFT IMPACTED INTO THE DITCH. A REVIEW OF WX COND'S OBTAINED FM THE FAA FLT SVC STN AT JONESBORO, AR, INDICATED THAT WINDS WERE FM THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 KNOTS. FURTHER REVIEW INDICATED THAT FOR THE HR BEFORE AND THE HOUR FOLLOWING THE RPTD TIME OF THE ACC, THE WIND HAD NOT CHG'D DIR, OR WIND SPD FM THAT RPTD BY THE FLT SVC STN. THE PIC RPTD NO MECHANICAL CONTROL DIFFICULTY OR MALF DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL OR SUBSEQUENT TO THE ACC.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA105

Location