Accident Meyer 77-1 N28LM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373033

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1987
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Meyer 77-1
Owner/operator:Laverne Tegland
Registration: N28LM
MSN: 78-3
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellingham, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bellingham, WA (KBLI)
Destination airport:Concrete, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A GUSTING 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND WAS PRESENT DURING THE TAKEOFF. A GUST RAISED THE AIRCRAFTS LEFT WING AND THE PILOT OVER-CORRECTED WITH LEFT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN STALLED, IMPACTING THE RUNWAY IN A LEFT WING DOWN, NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. THIS WAS THE PILOT'S SECOND FLIGHT IN THIS EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA099
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA099

Location