Accident Cessna 172I N46231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373034

Date:Wednesday 20 May 1987
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Chris Knox
Registration: N46231
MSN: 17257124
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT AND HIS CFI RATED PAX WERE PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT THE LOCAL ARPT. DURING LANDING A WIND GUST PUSHED THE ACFT OFF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE TO THE RIGHT. THE RUNWAY SHOULDER WAS SOFT, A GO-AROUND ATTEMPT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87LA128

Location