Accident Air N6154S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373036

Date:Tuesday 19 May 1987
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Air
Owner/operator:Ira D.farrington
Registration: N6154S
MSN: 18-65
Total airframe hrs:490 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paducah, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE GRYOPLANE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED TO NEW SPECIFICATIONS AND WAS MAKING ITS FIRST TEST FLIGHT. DURING TAKEOFF THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A SLIGHT LEFT YAW, AND ATTEMPTS TO CORRECT THE YAW ONLY INCREASED IT. THE PLT ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AND THE ACFT LANDED IN A YAWED CONDITION. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE RUDDER CABLES HAD BEEN INCORRECTLY HOOKED UP, RESULTING IN REVERSE RUDDER COMMAND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DLQ03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DLQ03

Location