Accident Cessna 150G N3767J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373038

Date:Monday 18 May 1987
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:William R.yocom
Registration: N3767J
MSN: 15065067
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4840 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER REACHING A CRUISE ALT OF 1000 FT AGL, THE PLT NOTICED A LACK OF OIL PRESSURE. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN UNPLOWED SOFT FIELD. THE PLT THEN REDUCED PWR TO IDLE AND SET UP FOR THE LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED A BREAK IN THE OIL LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA112

Location