Accident Cessna 172P N62629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373039

Date:Monday 18 May 1987
Time:04:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Air Aurora
Registration: N62629
MSN: 17275315
Total airframe hrs:1733 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kokomo, IN (KOKK)
Destination airport:Aurora, IL (KARR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A CROSS COUNTRY VFR FLIGHT AND WAS MAKING A SECOND PRECAUTIONARY LANDING TO AVOID SEVERE WEATHER. ON LANDING THE PILOT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSED THE NOSE GEAR, EXITED THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN SOFT TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87DET04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87DET04

Location