Accident Piper PA-18-150 C-FCLL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 373040

Date:Sunday 17 May 1987
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Roanld Newsome
Registration: C-FCLL
MSN:
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yakutat, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haines, AK (HNS)
Destination airport:Yakutat, AK (YAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING, AFTER LANDING ON A MURKY RIVER, THE PILOT DID NOT SEE A SAND BAR. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE SAND BAR AND THE AIRCRAFT THEN NOSED OVER INVERTED. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC RPT AND HELD A CANADIAN PILOT CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA097

Location